MAGYAR ONKOLÓGIAVol 54, No. 4, 2010

 Esetleírás

TTP-HUS klinikai képét utánzó és heveny veseelégtelenséggel szövődő krónikus DIC hátterében álló metasztatikus prosztatarák: patomechanizmus, differenciáldiagnózis és kezelés egy eset kapcsán

Deme Dániel1, Ragán Márton2, Kalmár Katalin3, Kovács Lajos4, Varga Erzsébet5, Varga Tünde6, Rakonczai Ervin1

1Belgyógyászati Osztály, Szent Lázár Megyei Kórház, Salgótarján
2Urológiai Osztály, Szent Lázár Megyei Kórház, Salgótarján
3Integramed Központi Laboratórium, Szent Lázár Megyei Kórház, Salgótarján
4Patológiai Osztály, Szent Lázár Megyei Kórház, Salgótarján
5Intenzív Osztály, Szent Lázár Megyei Kórház, Salgótarján
6Fresenius MC Dialízis Központ, Szent Lázár Megyei Kórház, Salgótarján

A metasztatikus daganatok okozta krónikus disszeminált intravaszkuláris koagulopátia (DIC) hátterében leggyakrabban a hasnyálmirigy-, gyomor- és a prosztatarák áll. A trombotikus trombocitopéniás purpura és a hemolitikus urémiás szindróma (TTP-HUS) hasonló klinikai és laboratóriumi eltérései miatt a krónikus DIC diagnózisa differenciáldiagnosztikai nehézséget jelent. 71 éves férfibetegünk kórelőzményében COPD, BPH, szignifikáns carotis-sztenózis, gyomorfekély és alkoholos májbetegség szerepel. Szurokszéklet miatti hospitalizációja során aktuálisan nem vérző koagulummal fedett nyombélfekély igazolódott. Négy nap múlva akut veseelégtelenség (AVE) miatt került Intézményünkbe. A trombocitopénia, a perifériás vérben fragmentocita, sisaksejtek, a normális INR, magas LDH és az AVE felvetette a TTP-HUS szindróma gyanúját. Többszöri dialízis és plazmaferezis kezelésekben részesítettük. A talpakon megjelenő trombotikus mikroangiopátia miatt készült alvadási vizsgálat (emelkedett D-dimer, normális fibrinogén, a kissé megnyúlt INR, APTI, normális retikulocita- és mérsékelten csökkent vérlemezkeszám) krónikus DIC fennállását mutatta. Az emelkedett PSA (109,6 ng/mL) hátterében a prosztata-adenokarcinóma igazolódott. A csontizotóp kiterjedt csontáttéteket mutatott. TAB kezelés mellett betegünk állapota három hónap után is kielégítő (PSA 4,6 ng/mL). Tisztázatlan eredetű trombocitopénia és a normális vagy megnyúlt INR-, APTI-értékek, emelkedett D-dimer melletti normális fibrinogén és retikulocita felfedheti a krónikus DIC folyamatát. A krónikus DIC-ben jó effektussal alkalmazható a terápiás dózisú LMWH. A metasztatikus prosztatarák szövődményeként kialakult súlyos DIC antiandrogén és nagydózisú ketokonazol kombinációval kezelhető. Magyar Onkológia, Vol 54, Nr. 4, 351-357, 2010

Kulcsszavak: krónikus DIC; TTP-HUS; metasztatikus prosztatarák; heveny veseelégtelenség; LMWH; antiandrogén kezelés; ketokonazol

Metastatic prostate cancer complicated with chronic disseminated intravascular coagulopathy causing acute renal failure mimicking thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura and hemolytic uremic syndrome: pathomechanism, differential diagnosis and therapy related. Disseminated intravascular coagulopathy (DIC) is characterized as activation of the clotting system resulting in fibrin thrombi, gradually diminishing levels of clotting factors with increased risk of bleeding. Basically two types of DIC are distinguished: (1) chronic (compensated) - with alteration of laboratory values and (2) acute (non-compensated) - with severe clinical manifestations: bleeding, shock, acute renal failure (ARF), transient focal neurologic deficit, delirium or coma. Chronic DIC related to metastatic neoplasia is caused by pancreatic, gastric or prostatic carcinoma in most of the cases. Incidence rate of DIC is 13-30% in prostate cancer, among those only 0.4-1.65% of patients had clinical signs and symptoms of DIC. In other words, chronic DIC is developed in one of eight patients with prostate cancer. DIC is considered as a poor prognostic factor in prostatic carcinoma. The similar clinical and laboratory findings of TTP-HUS (thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura - hemolytic uremic syndrome) and DIC makes it difficult to differentiate between them. A 71 years old male patient with known chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, benign prostatic hyperplasia, significant carotid artery stenosis, gastric ulcer and alcoholic liver disease was admitted to another hospital with melena. Gastroscopy revealed intact gastric mucosa and actually non-bleeding duodenal ulcer covered by clots. Laboratory results showed hyperkalemia, elevated kidney function tests, indirect hyperbilirubinemia, increased liver function tests, leukocytosis, anemia, thrombocytopenia and elevated international normalized ratio (INR). He was treated with saline infusions, four units of red blood cells and one unit of fresh frozen plasma transfusions. Four days later he was transported to our Institution with ARF. Physical examination revealed dyspnoe, petechiae, hemoptoe, oliguria, chest-wall pain and aggressive behavior. Thrombocytopenia, signs of MAHA (fragmentocytes and helmet cells in the peripheral blood), normal INR, elevated lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) and ARF suggested TTP-HUS. Hemodialysis and six plasmaferesis (PF) were carried out. After the fifth PF, skin manifestations of thrombotic microangiopathy occurred on the feet. Clotting analysis revealed elevated D-dimer (>5 ng/mL), normal fibrinogen (3.2 g/L), a slightly raised INR (1.36) and activated partial prothrombin time (APTT) (45.8 sec), normal reticulocyte (57 G/L) and a slightly low platelet count (123 G/L), which proved to be chronic DIC. Therapeutic dose of low-molecular-weight heparin (LMWH) was started. Elevated prostate-specific antigen (PSA) (109.6 ng/mL) suggested prostatic carcinoma. Prostate biopsy revealed adenocarcinoma (Gleason: 4+4 for left lobe and 3+3 for right lobe). Elevated alkaline phosphatase suggested metastases in the bone, which were confirmed by bone scintigraphy. Combined androgen blockade (CAB) was started. After three months follow-up our patient's status is satisfactory. PSA is in the normal range (4.6 ng/mL). Thrombocytopenia of uncertain origin with normal or raised INR, APTT, elevated D-dimer, normal fibrinogen and reticulocyte count prove the diagnosis of chronic DIC. This process warrants searching for metastatic neoplasia. Due to the relatively low serum levels of circulating procoagulant factors (e.g. tissue factor), therapeutic dose of LMWH can be used with good efficiency in chronic DIC with low risk of bleeding. Severe DIC as a complication of metastatic prostate cancer can be treated by androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) or CAB in combination with ketokonazole and concomitant use of supportive treatment. Hungarian Oncology, Vol 54, Nr. 4, 351-357, 2010


Beküldve: 2010. június 29.; elfogadva: 2010. szeptember 22.
Elérhetőség: Dr. Deme Dániel, Belgyógyászati Osztály, Szent Lázár Megyei Kórház, 3100 Salgótarján Füleki út 54-56.; Tel: (06-32) 522-000; E-mail: danieldeme@freemail.hu

Kattintson ide a teljes (PDF) változat letöltése végett!
ad